CASE#: 26A2001124
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 02/18/2026 at approximately 2050 hours
LOCATION: Noyes Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Kyly Ott
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 18th, 2026, at approximately 2050 hours while conducting patrol in the Town of Richford, Troopers conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. During the investigation, Troopers made contact with Kyly Ott (23) of Richford, VT. Ott was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for her arrest.
Ott was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility in South Burlington where she was held on $1,000 bail. Ott was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Ott to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on February 19th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
13 VSA 2501 Felony 1 GRAND LARCENY >$900
23 VSA 1094(b) Felony 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - WITHOUT OWNER CONSENT - AGGRAVATED
13 VSA 2002 Misdemeanor 2 FALSE PRETENSES OR FALSE TOKENS $900 OR LESS
13 VSA 2002 Misdemeanor 3 FALSE PRETENSES OR FALSE TOKENS $900 OR LESS
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 02/19/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993