MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5000905
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/18/2026 / 1545 hours
TRAIL: VAST Trail 97
TOWN: Avril
WEATHER: Clear
TRAIL CONDITIONS: Groomed – good condition
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Charles Bond
AGE: 72
HELMET? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E. Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Skidoo
VEHICLE MODEL: Renegade
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: Fatal
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 02/18/2026, at approximately 1545 hours, the Vermont State Police was advised of a possible fatal snowmobile crash on VAST Trail 97 in the Town of Avril, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and the operator was identified as Charles Bond, 72, of E. Montpelier. Bond was just previously reported overdue at around 1530 hours by friend who reported they were riding together and had become disconnected and suspected he took a wrong turn and last saw him closer to 11AM. Investigation revealed Bond was traveling east and went off the trail to the left, landing in a snow-covered ditch where his sled rolled, and landed on him. Bond was pronounced deceased at the scene. Beecher Falls Fire Department, Newport Ambulance and Vermont Fish and Wildlife all responded and assisted on scene.