MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4000969
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: 2/2/2026 at 0628 hours
STREET: VT Route 113
TOWN: Thetford
CROSS STREETS: US Route 5
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alec Whitman
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyme, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 2, 2026, at approximately 0628 hours, VSP Dispatch was notified of a single vehicle crash near the intersection of VT Route 113 and US Route 5 in Thetford. Troopers responded to the scene and determined Alec Whitman (39) crashed his GMC Sierra at approximately 0200 hours that morning and struck signs owned by the Vermont Agency of Transportation and a fence owned by Little Feet Children's Center. Whitman left the scene without notifying the property owners or law enforcement of the crash. Whitman was cited at the scene for Leaving the Scene of an Accident and was issued a VCVC for failing to maintain his lane.
Anyone with information about this crash is asked to call Trooper Rodzel or email him at Luke.Rodzel@Vermont.Gov. Anonymous tips can also be made to https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint _______Failure to maintain lane_______ T23 VSA ___1038____
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/25/2026 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of