February 2, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4000700                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin

STATION: Rutland Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2026 at 1539 hours

STREET: Blue Start Dr.

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence #2, VCOR x2, arrest on warrant

TOWN: West Rutland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Birdseye Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kyle Bruno

AGE: 33    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front-end

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: RRMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 1, 2026, at approximately 1539 hours, Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Blue Star Dr. in West Rutland, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Kyle Bruno of West Rutland, VT.

Throughout the interaction with Bruno, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Bruno was ultimately taken into custody for Driving Under the Influence and was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. It was also learned that Bruno was in violation of his court-ordered conditions of release, as well as having an outstanding arrest warrant. At the conclusion of processing, Bruno was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the West Rutland Fire Department and the Regional Ambulance Service.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF         

BAIL: $1200

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 at 1230 hours