February 2, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1000871

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Breen                     

STATION: Westminster             

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Londonderry, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: John M. Mulligan

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Patchogue, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/30/2026 at approximately 1531 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were dispatched to the report of a crashed vehicle on Magic Mountain Access Road, Londonderry, VT. A subsequent investigation resulted in the arrest of Mulligan for the suspicion of DUI. Mulligan was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 0830 hours

COURT: Windham

LODGED – N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Tyler Breen

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Tyler.Breen@vermont.gov