February 2, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000931

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman

Station: St. Johnsbury

Contact#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/31/2026 @ 1843 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release, Cruelty to a Child

ACCUSED: Kellie Towle

AGE: 43

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: East Thetford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an assault in the town of East Thetford. Investigation revealed that Kellie Towle (43) of East Thetford had assaulted two household family members. Towle was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Towle was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 02/02/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 at 12:30 PM           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Kyle Gorman

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111