MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1000909
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026, at 2235 hours
STREET: I-89
TOWN: Colchester
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 16
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Ardovino
AGE: 51
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: Q7
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/01/2026 at 2235 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on I-89 northbound near exit 16 in the town of Colchester. Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Christopher Ardovino (51) of Fletcher, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Ardovino for suspicion of DUI. He was processed at the Williston Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 19, 2026, at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Chittenden Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/19/2026 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111