February 1, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4000708

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026, at approximately 2008 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Pittsford

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Taqon Harris

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont

On February 1, 2026, at approximately 2008 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of a condition of release violation in the Town of Pittsford. Through investigation, it was determined Taqon Harris, violated his condition of release in which he was prohibited from contacting a protected person. Harris was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A judicial officer was contacted and Harris was held at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $1,000 bail.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: February 2, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.