CASE #: 26B4000692
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026, at approximately 0246 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Pittsford
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Taqon Harris
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 1, 2026, at approximately 0246 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a domestic disturbance in the Town of Pittsford. Through investigation, it was determined Taqon Harris, caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Harris was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A judicial officer was contacted and imposed court ordered conditions of release on Harris. Harris was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on February 2, 2026, at 12:30 PM.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: February 2, 2026, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.