MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1000904
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026 at approximately 1921 hours
STREET: VT Route 15
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Davis Farm Drive
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Brittney Love
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: CrossTrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Disabling
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Copley Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 1, 2026 at approximately 1921 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a single vehicle rollover crash on VT Route 15 near Davis Farm Drive. Troopers arrived on scene and located a 2014 Subaru CrossTrek which was at a position of rest on the roof. The operator was identified as Brittney Love (21) of Fair Haven, VT. Investigation determined Love failed to navigate the right hand corner, lost control and ultimately left the traveled portion of the roadway. Love was transported to Copley Hospital for suspected minor injuries.
Vermont State Police was assisted by Cambridge Fire, Cambridge Rescue and Notch Road Auto.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111