February 1, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000897

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026 / 1445 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Griggs Road, Town of Eden

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Eric Erickson                                            

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to an incident at 187 Griggs Road in the Town of Eden. While on scene, Troopers identified Eric Erickson (43) of Eden and found him to have an active in-state arrest warrant for failure to appear stemming from a grand larceny charge out of Lamoille County. Erickson was placed into custody without incident and transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then transported to the Northeast Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: February 2, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE