MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2000947
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: February 9th, 2026 23:43 hours
LOCATION: Mill River Rd / Georgia Shore Rd, Georgia
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Meranda Lavoie
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: Honda Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 9th, 2026, at 23:43 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single-vehicle crash on Mill River Rd in the Town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2009 Honda Civic that had slid off the roadway, causing damage to the front-end of the vehicle.
Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Meranda Lavoie (39) of St. Albans, VT. Troopers were assisted on scene by Stone’s Towing.
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993