CASE#:26A4001188
TROOPER: Jacob Fox
STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2/9/2026 1924 hours
LOCATION: Topsham, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault/Felony Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Tonya Salomaa
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT
VICTIM: (VSP does not release the information of Victims of Domestic Assault)
AGE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a family disturbance at a residence on Harts Rd in Topsham, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that the victim had been assaulted by a household member. Investigation also revealed that Salomaa had damaged property that did not belong to her. Salomaa was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 02/10/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached