MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4000904
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 2/9/2026, at approximately 1816 hours
STREET: Prospect Hill Rd
TOWN: Rutland Town
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 7
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Anne Souza
AGE:18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonata
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 2/9/2026, at approximately 1816 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Prospect Hill Road in Rutland Town, VT.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Souza) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east bound on Prospect Hill Road. Operator #1 (Souza) was unable to maintain her lane of travel, and vehicle #1 exited the roadway, until vehicle #1 hit a telephone pole. Vehicle #1 had moderate front end damage. Operator #1 had no injuries.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.