February 10, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001176

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026 @ 2101 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East West Rd, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Noel Tetreault                                            

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 02/09/2026, at approximately 2101 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of an intoxicated driver that had left a residence in the town of Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers patrolled the area in search of the vehicle. Shortly after, Troopers were advised that the vehicle had returned to the residence. Troopers arrived on scene and observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Noel Tetreault (39) of Dummerston, VT. Investigation revealed that Tetreault had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Tetreault was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Tetreault was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 02/24/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Criminal Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of