February 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks // Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001198

TROOPER: Bodey Towle                        

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 02/21/2026 at approximately 18:35 hours

LOCATION: Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Phil-Christopher Campos

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 21st, 2026, at approximately 17:32 hours, Troopers were notified that Border Patrol had detained Phil-Christopher Campos (DOB 01/26/1985) for an Active Arrest Warrant out of Lamoille County.

Campos was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility, where he was held on $50 bail. Campos was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Campos to appear before the Lamoille County Court on February 23rd, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA SECTION 7560 - FAILURE TO APPEAR

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 02/23/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Lamoille County

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility

BAIL: $50

MUG SHOT: Not Attached