February 21, 2026

New Haven Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5000677

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 2/21/26, 0751 hours

STREET: VT-22A

TOWN: Orwell

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mutton Square Rd

WEATHER: Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kenny Barros

AGE: 56

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Schenectedy, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo

VEHICLE MODEL: TT-Unit

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage

INJURIES: Neck pain

HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 2/21/26 at approximately 0751 hours, Troopers responded to a TT-Unit crash on VT Route 22A south of Mutton Square Road in the Town of Orwell. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south when it left the southbound lane and struck a tree. V#1 then came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest. This incident caused intermittent road closures for approximately four hours.

Troopers were assisted on scene by DMV Enforcement, Benson Fire Department, Orwell Fire Department, and Middlebury Regional EMS.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving on roadways laned for traffic” ($220, 2 points)

COURT ACTION: N