February 22, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #3

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001519

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 21st, 2026 at approximately 0007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3065 VT Route 15, Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #3

ACCUSED: Megan Mallon                                           

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/21/2026 at 0007 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to reports of a vehicle slide off in the area of 3065 VT Route 15, in the town of Cambridge. Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Megan Mallon (41) of Cambridge, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Mallon for suspicion of DUI. She was processed at the Williston Barracks and later released with conditions and a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 23, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #3.

LODGED - LOCATION: N       

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Lamoille Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026     1230 hours       

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov