February 23, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4001369

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                           

STATION: Rutland Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 02/23/2025 at 0009 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 4, Mendon

ACCUSED: Anthony Gaines                                             

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/23/2026, at approximately 0009 hours. Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on US Route 4 in the Town of Mendon, Vermont. Troopers identified the operator as Anthony Gaines (27) of Rutland, Vermont. While speaking with Gaines, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Gaines was subsequently placed under arrest for DUI. Gaines was released with a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 16th, 2026, at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/26, 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note that court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.