CASE#: 26B5000689
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Kelsey Dobson
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/22/2026 @ 1946 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Middlebrook Road, Waltham, VT
VIOLATION(S):
-Domestic Assault
-Violations of Conditions of Release
-Unlawful Mischief
-Simple Assault
ACCUSED: David Ouellette
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/22/2026 at approximately 1946 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks responded to a reported citizen Dispute at a residence on South Middlebrook Road in the Town of Waltham.
Upon investigation it was found that David Ouellette (60) of Waltham VT, caused bodily injury to a household member and damaged that household member's property without having any right to do so. Ouellette was also found to be in Violation of Conditions of Release
Ouellette was transported to the New Haven Barracks and cited to appear before the Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 2/23/2026
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)
Vermont State Police
Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks
Tel: (802) 388-4919
kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov