February 22, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2000933

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato                           

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/22/2026 at approximately 1445 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Parkers Ln, Royalton, Vermont

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joseph Audette                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 22, 2026, at approximately 1445 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a report of a domestic dispute at a residence in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Joseph Audette, age 43 of Royalton, Vermont, had caused injury to a family member at the residence. Audette was arrested without incident and processed at the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks. Audette was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Windsor County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED