February 22, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4001361

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-910

DATE/TIME: 02/22/2026 / 1714 hours

STREET: Us Route 7

TOWN: Rutland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Post Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Robert Fish

AGE: 78

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra  

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Laura Coleman

AGE: 64

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge

VEHICLE MODEL: Ram

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center.

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On February 22, 2026, at approximately 1714 hours, Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash located on US Route 7 near Post Road in Rutland Town, VT. Investigation revealed Operator #1 was traveling south on US Route 7 near Post Road when he failed to maintain his lane, crossing the center line. Operator #1 ultimately crashed head-on into Operator #2, who was traveling northbound.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Rutland Town Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Carrara’s Towing.