February 20, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4001255                                       

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 2/19/2026 at approximately 2359 hours

STREET: US Rt 4 / Journeys End

TOWN: Mendon

ACCUSED: Corey Turmon

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 19 February 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks stopped a vehicle for an observed violation. Troopers identified the operator as Corey Turmon, 47 of Rutland. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Turmon was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Turmon was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 9, 2026 10:00AM          

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: Included