February 19, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1001479                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 19th, 2026 / 1828 hours

TOWN: Winooski

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I 89 N Exit 15

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Philip Hoffman

AGE: 55  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Vanessa Mavraj

AGE: 20   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gladstone, NJ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: None

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  

On February 19th, 2026, at approximately 1828 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were dispatched to the report of a two-car motor vehicle crash on the off-ramp of Interstate 89 Northbound at Exit 15 in Winooski.

Troopers identified the operator of Vehicle 1, a 2007 Toyota Camry bearing VT registration KFG792, as Philip Hoffman, 55, of Winooski, and the operator of Vehicle 2, a 2013 Jeep Wrangler bearing NJ registration E35GZT, as Vanessa Mavraj, 20, of Gladstone, NJ. It was determined that Hoffman had swerved and hit Mavraj’s vehicle at a red traffic light.

During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment while speaking with Hoffman. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Hoffman was then transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on March 12th, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint #7120523 T23 VSA 1038

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Chittenden

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/12/2026 / 0830 hours         