February 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000646

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                          

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 02/19/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: County Road, in Pownal, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #3 Refusal, Reckless Endangerment, and Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Leon Lovelace                                               

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle traveling on County Road in the town of Pownal after an observed violation. While speaking with the operator, identified as Leon Lovelace, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Furthermore, Lovelace also had a child in the back of the vehicle. It was also discovered that Lovelace was driving with a criminally suspended license. Lovelace was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, reckless endangerment, and driving with a criminally suspended license. Subsequently, Lovelace was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Lovelace was later released on a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on 03/09/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/09/2026 @0830 hours          

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.