February 11, 2026

Derby Barracks / First Degree Agg Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000748

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores

STATION: Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 02/10/2026 @ 2100 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 14 N, Coventry, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Joshua Sousie                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a disturbance on VT Rt 14, Coventry, VT. Investigation revealed Joshua Sousie attempted to cause serious bodily injury to a household member and placed other household members in fear. Sousie was taken into custody, transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and later held at Northern State Correctional for $5,000 Bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   02/11/2026 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Orleans District Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      Northern State Correctional

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881