February 11, 2026

Westminster Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001203

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs       

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/10/2026 @ 9:20 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Muzzey Road, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Tristen F. Long       

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/10/2026 at 9:20 pm, the Vermont State Police received a report of a disturbance located on Muzzey Road in Westminster, (Windham County), VT. Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster barracks responded, and conducted an investigation. At the conclusion of the investigation, it was determined that Tristen F. Long, 31, of Wilmington, VT, had violated Court ordered conditions of release.

Long was arrested for violation of conditions of release and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster for processing.  

Long was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on February 11th, 2026, at 12:30 pm to answer for the above charge. Long was issued a new set of conditions of release and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 11, 2026 @ 12:30 pm           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov