CASE#: 26A3001014
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026 2033 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order x2, Unlawful Trespass into an occupied dwelling
ACCUSED: Robert Farnsworth
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, VSP- Berlin received a report of a Relief from Abuse (RFA) order violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that Robert Farnsworth committed the offenses of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order x2, and Unlawful Trespass into an occupied dwelling. On 02/10/2026 at 1900 hours, Troopers located and arrested Farnsworth and brought him back to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 02/12/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME:02/12/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of