February 11, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1001200                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 11th, 2026 / 0216 hours

STREET: VT Rt 15

TOWN: Cambridge

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Putnam Rd

WEATHER: Snow        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Leighton Green

AGE: 28     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  

On February 11th, 2026, at approximately 0216 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a vehicle off the roadway on VT Rt 15 near Putnam Rd. Cambridge EMS evaluated the operator and suspected that he may be impaired. They completed their evaluation and departed the scene.

Troopers identified the operator as Leighton Green, 28, of Johnson. While speaking with the operator, Troopers noticed multiple signs of impairment. Green was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Green was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on March 4th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 7119717 - T23 VSA 1038

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: March 4th, 2026 / 1230 hours 