MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3001543
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 02/26/2026 at approximately 0333 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100, Duxbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Criminal Refusal
WEATHER: Active snowfall
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet asphalt with snow accumulation
VEHICLE #1:
OPERATOR: Michael Shannahan
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plymouth, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Sprinter
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Rt 100 in the Town of Duxbury. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Michael Shannahan (26) of Plymouth, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Shannahan for suspicion of DUI. He was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 13, 2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 13, 2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included