February 26, 2026

Westminster Barracks - DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001559

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper M Pepperman                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802 722 4600

DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 @ 1130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Mile Marker 42.6

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Seth Cote                                       

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, while on routine patrol, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks came across a disabled vehicle on Interstate 91 near mile marker 42.6 in the town of Springfield. While speaking with the operator, Seth Cote (40), the Trooper detected signs of impairment. Further investigation revealed that Cote had operated his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Cote was taken into custody and processed at the Westminster Barracks. He was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 03/17/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/2026 @ 0830           

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment tim