February 26, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5000766

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 02/26/2026 at 1622 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Plank Road / US Route 7

TOWN/STATE: Waltham, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug

ACCUSED: Parker N. Bent

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 26th, 2026, at approximately 1622 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Plank Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Waltham. The operator was identified as Parker N. Bent (23) of Hinesburg, Vermont. While speaking to Bent, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Bent was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bent was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 27th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.