February 5, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000928

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile                             

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026 @ 1426 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1913 Peacham Pond Rd., Peacham, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Matilda Adelaide                                               

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT

VICTIM: Patrick Gomez

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks responded to a report of an assault at 1913 Peacham Pond Rd. in the Town of Peacham. Investigation revealed that Matilda Adelaide, 39, committed the offense of Aggravated Assault during an altercation with Patrick Gomez, 63, of Marshfield, VT. Adelaide was issued a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division for the above offense on 02/06/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/06/2026 at 1230 hours   

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Caledonia Criminal Division

LODGED :   N  

MUG SHOT: N