VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4001070
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode and Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02-5-2026 at approximately 2345 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Eastern Ave, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
- DUI #1 – Drug or Both
- False Information to a Law Enforcement Officer / Implicate Another
ACCUSED: Vera Langmaid
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/5/2026, at approximately 2345 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Eastern Ave, in Saint Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Vera Langmaid (45) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Langmaid shortly thereafter. Further revealed Langmaid was wanted for the original charges of DUI #1 – Drug or Both and False Information to a Law Enforcement Officer / Implicate Another.
Upon successful identification of Langmaid and confirmation of the warrant, she was subsequently taken into custody. Langmaid was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 02/6/2026 at 1230 hours. She was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where she was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02-6-2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov