January 18, 2026

Williston Barracks/DUI, VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000479
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva                              
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: January 17, 2026, at 2223 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N, MM 89, South Burlington
VIOLATION: DUI #1, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Diego Tutillofaringo                                              
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 17, 2026, at approximately 2223 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to the area of I-89 North near mile marker 89.4 in the Town of South Burlington for a report of a single vehicle collision.

The operator of the vehicle was identified as Diego Tutillofaringo (23) of South Burlington, VT. While speaking with Tutillofaringo, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Tutillofaringo was screened for operating under the influence of alcohol and placed under arrest for DUI. Tutillofaringo was also found to be in violation of several court ordered conditions of release prohibiting him from consuming alcohol or operating a motor vehicle.

Tutillofaringo was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing where he was released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on February 5, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI and Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: February 5, 2026 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111