January 18, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000419

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/18/2026 at approximately 0015 hours

LOCATION: Troy Street / Liberty Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Michael Hemond

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 18th, 2026, at approximately 0015 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Troy Street near Liberty Street in the Town of Richford, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Michael Hemond (54) of Richford, VT. While speaking with Hemond, Hemond demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Hemond was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Hemond was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on January 27th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 01/27/2025 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov