MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1000475
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: January 17, 2026 at approximately 1847 hours
STREET: VT Route 109
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Marsh Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, Areas with snow cover
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR / ACCUSED: Lars McManus
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #3
- Violation of Conditions of Release
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Chest, Leg, Head Injuries
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Daniel Demers
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: International
VEHICLE MODEL: Tandem Dump / Plow Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy damage to rear axles / Drivetrain, hydraulic reservoirs
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On January 17, 2026 at approximately 1847 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a two car motor vehicle crash including an Agency of Transportation (AOT) plow truck on VT Route 109 at Marsh Road in the town of Cambridge.
Preliminary investigation indicated operator 1, Lars McManus (55) of Troy was traveling north on VT Route 109 in a 2019 Nissan Rogue when his vehicle crossed the center line, striking a southbound traveling AOT plow truck operated by Daniel Demers (38) of Newport Center. Both vehicles were disabled from the impact. McManus sustained injuries from the crash and was transported to UVM Medical Center for treatments of suspected chest, head and leg injuries. Demers did not report any injuries.
Impairment of operator 1 was a contributor to the crash. McManus was arrested for the suspicion of DUI and later issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on April 08, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #3 and Violation of Conditions of Release.
Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by VT DMV Enforcement, Cambridge Fire and Rescue, Notch Road Auto and Rick's Towing.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: LAMOILLE
COURT DATE/TIME: April 08, 2026 at 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111