January 30, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009693

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Michael Foley                        

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: December 9th, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tanner Rd, Cambridge

VIOLATION: Burglary, Grand Larceny, False Pretenses

ACCUSED: Andrea Teague                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bakersfield, VT

VICTIM: Judith Gates

AGE: 86

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 9th, 2025, the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks received a report of fraud from Judith Gates, 86, of Cambridge. Investigation revealed that her granddaughter, Andrea Teague, 34, of Bakersfield, had broken into Gates’ residence, stolen a checkbook, and written herself $13,950 in false checks.

It was determined that North Country Federal Credit Union of Richford had found several checks to be fraudulent and provided surveillance footage of Teague attempting to cash them.

Teague was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on February 18th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charges of Burglary, Grand Larceny, and False Pretenses.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: February 18th, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE