VSP News Release- DUI #2
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A3000785
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 01/30/2026 2300
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / Guptil Rd
TOWN: Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Sydney Copp
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, VSP Berlin Troopers were conducting a patrol in the town of Waterbury, Vermont. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as 46-year-old Sydney Copp. During the traffic stop, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Copp was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Copp was released with a citation to appear for the above offense on 02/19/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/19/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of