January 30, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

26B5000376

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 01/30/2026 at 1652 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lincoln Road / Vermont Route 116

TOWN/STATE: Bristol, Vermont

ACCUSED: Scott E. Mullins

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Simple Assault, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Whitney L. Gorton

AGE: 58

VIOLATIONS: Negligent Operation

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 30th, 2026, at approximately 1652 hours, the Vermont State Police received a late-reported assault that occurred on Lincoln Road near the intersection with Vermont Route 116 in the Town of Bristol. During the course of the investigation, Troopers learned Scott E. Mullins (30) of Lincoln, Vermont, engaged in violent, tumultuous, and threatening behavior and caused another to be in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Troopers also learned Whitney L. Gorton (58) of Lincoln, Vermont, operated a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.

Mullins was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 16th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of simple assault and disorderly conduct. Gorton was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 16th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of negligent operation.

ACCUSED: Scott E. Mullins

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

ACCUSED: Whitney L. Gorton

COURT ACTION: Y

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.