January 29, 2026

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI #1 REFUSAL

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000674
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            
STATION: Williston                      
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01-26-2026 @ 1554 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound, Mile Marker 76, Richmond
VIOLATION:
1. DUI #1 Refusal

ACCUSED: Colleen M. Hibbard                                              
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 26th, 2026 at approximately 1554 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a single vehicle slide-off into the median on I-89 Southbound in the area of Mile Marker 76 in the town of Richmond. Troopers responded to the scene.

Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers made contact with the operator of the vehicle, Colleen Hibbard (age 59) of Montpelier, VT. Troopers immediately observed multiple indicators of impairment from Hibbard and after a roadside investigation arrested her for suspicion of DUI.

Hibbard was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which she was released into the custody of a sober adult with a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1 Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02-12-2026            
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N    
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782