CASE#: 26A4000463
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 1/15/2026 at approximately 1851 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 48 Main St. Bradford
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: James Smart
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Haverhill, NH
VICTIM: Anthony Caccavaro
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Haverhill, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were notified of an assault at a restaurant in Bradford. Troopers arrived on scene and conducted an investigation which revealed that James Smart had committed the offense of simple assault. Smart was later located on 1/21/2026 and taken into custody at the Bradford Outpost and processed. He was cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 2/25/2026 at 0830 hours and was released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/25/2026 – 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of