January 21, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000500                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/21/2026

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: East Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Muddy Brook Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Snowing  

ROAD CONDITIONS: light snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Taylor Boardman

AGE: 27     

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major damage to the front bumper and hood of the vehicle

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries to the shoulder and neck

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 21st, 2026, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the report of a single-vehicle crash located on US Route 2 by Muddy Brook Road in the Town of East Montpelier. Taylor Boardman (27) was identified as the operator of the motor vehicle. While speaking with Boardman Troopers observed signs of impairment. Boardman was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. She was cited to appear in Washington County Superior Court on 2/05/2026 and released to Barre Probation and Parole.

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility              

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026     0830 hours       