CASE#: 26A4000598
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 1/20/2026 at approximately 2001 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 109 U.S. Route 5, Bradford
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Kyle Ashford
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, while responding to an unrelated call for service troopers contacted a motor vehicle stopped at a pull-off on U.S. Route 5 in Bradford. The operator was identified as Kyle Ashford (36) of Corinth VT. While speaking with Ashford, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Ashford was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police – Bradford Outpost for processing. He was cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 1/28/2026 and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/28/2026 – 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of