January 26, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000748

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic                            

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026 / 17:32 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 32 Avenue C #16, Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief and Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Lonnie Abbott                                          

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: Debbie Virella

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: PA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police responded to an active theft at 32 Avenue C, in the Town of Saint Johnsbury, VT. Troopers spoke with the male identified as Lonnie Abbott, 51 of Saint Johnsbury, VT. After further investigation, it was revealed Abbott had broken into 32 Avenue C #16, caused damage to a window on the property and was unlawfully trespassing.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/26 0830 hours     

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3