January 26, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000652

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Bohnyak                             

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026 1717 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 320 Sargent Rd N, Washington

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Wyndham Lee                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 72

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a family fight at 320 Sargent Rd N, in the town of Washington. Investigation revealed that Wyndham Lee, 37, committed the offense of Aggravated Domestic Assault. Wyndham was subsequently arrested and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in court for the above offense on 01/27/2026 at 1230 and released with conditions.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division

LODGED :   N  

MUG SHOT: Y