CASE#: 26A1000664
TROOPER: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: January 26, 2026 at approximately 0951 hours
LOCATION: 2993 Duxbury Rd, Bolton
ACCUSED: Craig Moody
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bolton, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- Failure to Appear Warrant
- Resisting Arrest
- Violation of Conditions
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 26, 2026, at approximately 0951 hours, Vermont State Police received a report that an individual with an in-state warrant was residing at a residence on Duxbury Road in the Town of Bolton. Troopers made contact with the individual, identified as Moody, 60, and advised him that he was under arrest on the warrant. Moody failed to comply with verbal commands. He was ultimately taken into custody and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Following processing, Moody was transported to the Northwest Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 27, 2026 at 0830 hours & March 12, 2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1000.00
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111