January 11, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000337

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/11/26 at 0840 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

ACCUSED: Steven Smith

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/11/2026 at approximately 0840 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic assault in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Steven Smith (45) of Lyndon had committed the offense of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. Smith was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Smith was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/12/2026 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex for lack of $2,500.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/26 at 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED – NECC

BAIL:  $2,500.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111