January 11, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000267

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2026 at approximately 1834 hours

LOCATION: Cline Road Georgia, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Lance Therrien

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 11th, 2026, at approximately 1834 hours while conducting patrol in the Town of Georgia, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks located Lance Therrien (50) of Georgia, VT at a residence on Cline Road. Therrien was known to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Therrien was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Therrien was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Therrien to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on January 12th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 1026(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT- FIGHT ETC

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 01/12/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov