January 11, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4000210

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski                      

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: January 10, 2026, 2322 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Ryan Battease

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a domestic disturbance in the Town of Danby. Through investigation, it was determined Ryan Battease, caused pain/fear and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Battease was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. Battease was lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $1,000 bail and cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on 01/12/2026 at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility          

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: January 12, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.